Dates
–
Games

Every chart marks each season's start/end with a thin dotted line and label, and hatches the off-season gap between one season's end and the next season's start -- no games are played there, so the line doesn't connect across it either.

Season summary

One row per team, totalled over the selected season range and competitions. Sortable columns.

TeamGPPP OppPP GoalsPP%PP% adj.PK OppGoals AllowedPK%PK% adj.SHG AgainstSHG For
Belfast Giants418134633625.0%22.7%135925681.2%84.5%3046
Sheffield Steelers434146336424.9%23.4%141626281.5%85.9%2163
Cardiff Devils418133730823.0%20.5%134625880.8%83.2%3432
Coventry Blaze421144131521.9%18.5%141028779.6%82.6%4942
Guildford Flames409138028120.4%18.8%130126679.6%82.3%2236
Dundee Stars397127325620.1%16.7%126230376.0%78.0%4325
Manchester Storm413151130019.9%16.3%139932077.1%79.8%5437
Nottingham Panthers419127825019.6%16.4%131928578.4%81.7%4143
Glasgow Clan393115622119.1%15.8%132331076.6%79.2%3835
Fife Flyers394126523718.7%14.5%131532175.6%77.6%5326
League average411613450286821.3%18.5%13450286878.7%81.5%385385

Special teams: games in a row

A scoring game has at least one power-play goal; a scoreless game has none. A successful penalty-kill game concedes no power-play goal; an unsuccessful one concedes at least one. Include zero opportunity games to count those games as scoreless powerplays or perfect penalty kills. Uncheck to make zero opportunity games end a run. Opportunities are totalled across the games in each run. Current runs can extend before the selected start date; completed records use the selected range. The longest completed run excludes the current run; its dates are shown below.

Coverage warning: 31 August 2019–30 October 2026. Earlier streaks are not assessed. Records apply only to this coverage period; gaps that can affect a figure are flagged.

Current games and Highest previous are game counts; Highest previous excludes the ongoing run. Opps totals opportunities in each run. From/To date the completed record. ≥ means a minimum: an opportunity count or intervening game is unknown. Unknown games are never treated as zero. Records may be lower bounds where coverage has gaps. New record highlights require a current game count above a known completed record; uncertain historical records are not declared beaten. A run is dated by its known qualifying games; zero opportunity games add no opportunities.

Power play %

Solid: PP%. Dashed (when "SHG adjusted" is checked): PP% adjusted for shorthanded goals allowed while on the power play. Black: all-teams average, rolled over the window size × the number of teams in view, so it covers roughly the same real time span as a single team's window. Click a legend entry to isolate it; your favoured team (sidebar) is bolded and brought forward automatically.

Power plays per game

Rolling average power-play opportunities per game. Black: all-teams average.

Penalty kill %

Solid: PK%. Dashed (when "SHG adjusted" is checked): PK% adjusted for shorthanded goals scored while killing a penalty. Black: all-teams average.

Times shorthanded per game

Rolling average penalty-kill opportunities (times shorthanded) per game. Black: all-teams average.

Shorthanded goals

Solid: SHG for. Dashed: SHG against. The two necessarily converge over a large enough sample. "Comparative" (checked, default) plots both on the positive axis; unchecked plots SHG against on the negative axis instead. Cumulative by default over the selected season range; check "Rolling avg (per game)" above for a per-game rate over the rolling window instead. Click legend entries to select specific teams (double-click to isolate one) and their for/against gap shades in; with every team visible, your favoured team (sidebar) shades by default if set, otherwise nothing is shaded.

Power-play goals

Solid: PP goals for. Dashed: PP goals against. "Comparative" (checked, default) plots both on the positive axis; unchecked plots PP goals against on the negative axis instead. Cumulative by default over the selected season range; check "Rolling avg (per game)" above for a per-game rate over the rolling window instead. Click legend entries to select specific teams (double-click to isolate one) and their for/against gap shades in; with every team visible, your favoured team (sidebar) shades by default if set, otherwise nothing is shaded.